Slovenian : si spone, ki jih še težé! What is "jih"?

harakiri

Senior Member
Japanese
V sovražnike 'z oblakov
rodú naj naš'ga treši gróm;
prost, ko je bil očakov,
naprej naj bo Slovencov dom;
naj zdrobé
njih roké
si spone, ki jih še težé!

From the poem "Zdravljica".
"si spone" is mostly with "si" (2nd singular, present) of "biti".
I'm not sure if I get the word "spone" correctly, but it should mean "restraint, clamp" of "spona".
And "ki jih še težé" is "težiti".

My question is what is "jih" here?
When using Google, it shows "ki jih še težé!" = "who are still striving for it!"
But this translation doesn't explain things grammatically.
 
  • Irbis

    Senior Member
    Slovenian, Slovenia
    And you may find this machine translator useful:
    Amebis Presis - Spletna verzija
    This is rule based translator and may be better for uncommon (old) forms. For "spone. ki jih še težé" it returns "clamps. that still oppress them" and you can click on words to get alternate translations (for "clamps" you get "fetters | chains | bonds | ties | vincula" as alternate options).
     

    harakiri

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Excellent! Now I can enjoy playing these websites, which you advise.
    It saves much time, and helps us to reach the right info quickly.
    Truly speaking, I felt that it was quite tough to find the right info of the Slovene language.
    I knew what "jih" was. But I thought "si" was of "biti".
    So I was wondering what "jih" implies. (I wrote "means", but better to say "implies".)
    I couldn't be sure if I got "spona" correctly. Even so, I wondered.
    The website "Amebis Besana" gives us the answer immediately.
    Now it's clear. :) Hvala!
     

    Irbis

    Senior Member
    Slovenian, Slovenia
    I'm glad that it is useful to you.
    You may also find useful this Slovenian-English dictionary:
    Termania
    It will also find the word even if you enter the form, not the base word.
    And you can get some additional details if you click on the list of results.
     

    harakiri

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Incredibly useful indeed...

    Bog žívi vas Slovenke,
    prelepe, žlahtne rožice;
    ni take je mladenke,
    ko naše je krvi dekle;

    PRESIS shows the following translation;
    A God lives the village of a Slovene,
    gorgeous, noble small roses;
    is not of such her young girl,
    when a girl is ours to blood;

    For example, "ni take je mladenke" isn't quite an easy phrase for the foreigner. Google doesn't help us.
    PRESIS : is not of such her young girl,
    GOOGLE : there is no such thing as a bride,
    PRESIS follows the declension of "take" and "mladenke" correctly. Actually "je" appears in the middle of "of such a young girl". It's a kinda puzzle for the foreigner.

    Yes, when we see the phrase "ko naše je krvi dekle;", we may realize what it is.
    And even here PRESIS is better.
    PRESIS : when a girl is ours to blood;
    GOOGLE ; when our blood is a girl;
    PRESIS advises us about the declension of "krvi".

    We cannot easily find "rožice" over the Internet, if using Google only.
    If we know "-ca", we can guess what it is. If not, then it takes our time in vain, too. XD

    PRESIS, BESANA & TERMANIA are excellent indeed. Hvala! ;-)
     

    Irbis

    Senior Member
    Slovenian, Slovenia
    "Bog žívi vas Slovenke," was translated wrong, it should be like:
    Let God give good life to you, Slovenian women.
    Poetry (especially so old) is very difficult for machine translation.
    ni take je mladenke,
    ko naše je krvi dekle;
    There is no such young woman
    as the girl of our blood.
    Normal word order is " kot je dekle naše krvi"
     

    harakiri

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    > "Bog žívi vas Slovenke," was translated wrong, it should be like:
    > Let God give good life to you, Slovenian women.

    "žíveti" is more like "to save", "to take care of".
    Since the website showed me "vas" = "village", I thought it was something. :)

    > ni take je mladenke,
    > ko naše je krvi dekle;
    > There is no such young woman
    > as the girl of our blood.
    > Normal word order is " kot je dekle naše krvi"

    So as for this phrase, I got it correctly. :)
    Hvala!

    I asked it in another thread, but I will add the link of this thread there by myself. Hvala!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top