Slovenian : Slava

harakiri

Senior Member
Japanese
Edinost, sreča, sprava
k nam naj nazaj se vrnejo;
otrók, kar ima Slava,
vsi naj si v róke sežejo,
de oblast
in z njo čast,
ko pred, spet naša boste last!

From the poem "Zdravljica".
How should we understand the word "Slava"?
The phrase "otrók, kar ima Slava," sounds "Child, where Slavia has".
When checking the translation in Macedonian, it is "чеда на Славија, тогаш".

On the other hand, when searching the word "Slava" over the net, it shows us "slava", which means glory, fame, or "Slava", which means something religious in the sense of the Serbian Orthodox.
In Slovenia, the Catholic is in common.
What does "Slava" mean here?
In the category of "slava" in Serbo-Croatian, it says "Christian celebration (holiday) honoring a family saint" only. Is this the one?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top