Slow and steady wins the race

Tulik

Member
Canada, English
I need to know what the proper definition of "slow and steady wins the race" for a class project I'm working on. I need it by this Monday.


Thanks!
--Tulik
 
  • ameridude

    Member
    USA/English
    Tulik said:
    I need to know what the proper definition of "slow and steady wins the race" for a class project I'm working on. I need it by this Monday.


    Thanks!
    --Tulik
    You're a Canadian/English native speaker?? How could you not know the meaning??

    Have you ever read the story of "the tortoise and the hare??"
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    I thonk what Tulik wants here is a translation, am I right, Tulik?
    Here goes:
    qui veut voyager loin ménage sa monture
    It's a French saying and it means the same, literally it says
    qui = who
    veut = wants to
    voyager = travel
    loin = far
    ménage = treats kindly
    sa monture = the animal he is riding on, i.e. his horse or his donkey.
    I'm not giving you the translation for the end of "Le lièvre et la tortue" (=the tortoise and the hare) because the French version does not express quite the same idea.
     

    germinal

    Senior Member
    England English
    egueule said:
    I thonk what Tulik wants here is a translation, am I right, Tulik?
    Here goes:
    qui veut voyager loin ménage sa monture
    It's a French saying and it means the same, literally it says
    qui = who
    veut = wants to
    voyager = travel
    loin = far
    ménage = treats kindly
    sa monture = the animal he is riding on, i.e. his horse or his donkey.
    I'm not giving you the translation for the end of "Le lièvre et la tortue" (=the tortoise and the hare) because the French version does not express quite the same idea.

    Well the usual quote in Britain is 'The victory is not always to the swift' but
    'Slow and steady wins the race' implies that plodding along will always be the best tactic - which is a nice, comfortable idea but hardly reasonable. :)

    Germinal.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    germinal said:
    Well the usual quote in Britain is 'The victory is not always to the swift' but
    'Slow and steady wins the race' implies that plodding along will always be the best tactic - which is a nice, comfortable idea but hardly reasonable. :)

    Germinal.
    In French the tale ends begins like this:
    Rien ne sert de courir, il faut partir à point.
    http://www.mage.fst.uha.fr/asterix/citation/lievre.html

    I realize it is, in fact, more or less the same idea.
    I don't necessarily agree with it either.:)
     

    elmingo

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Bonjour,

    j'essaye de trouver un équivalent français à l'expression "slow and steady wins the race" tirée de la fable du lièvre et de la tortue (malheureusement, dans la version française, il n'y a rien qui corresponde vraiment à cette phrase). J'ai "lentement mais sûrement" qui peut faire l'affaire mais s'il y a des personnes plus inspirées...
    Merci !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top