slum - the slums of the growing city

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Colombia asking for help, Jun 12, 2016.

  1. Colombia asking for help

    Colombia asking for help Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish-Colombia
    Hi, I have a vocabulary question about two kind of urban words. In nine grade I had learned the word slum I though comuna. However I could have probably misunderstood the explanation cause in tenth grade I asked for the word ghetto I understood it means comuna. Therefore I would want to know if you can give me a differences between these words or if they mean the same thus I would conclude if I have wrong ideas of the two words.
    I really Appreciate your advice.

    [Moderator edit: thread title must contain the original phrase being translated. -fenixpollo]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 13, 2016
  2. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    ¿Miraste en el diccionario de la casa, que no da "comuna" como traducción de ninguna de las dos palabras, además de dar listas de discusiones anteriores sobre ellas? Y siempre es mejor preguntar en el idioma propio, lo que permite explicarse mejor.
     
  3. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Por favor danos una oración o frase usando la palabra que te causa dudas y aclara exactamente cuál es tu pregunta. ¿Quieres saber cómo traducir `comuna'?
     
  4. Glyndon

    Glyndon Senior Member

    Canada
    English
    Slum se refiere a un área de la ciudad poblada por personas de bajos recursos, tiende a ser descuidada, con mucho crimen, etc.
    Ghetto es un área poblada por generalmente una minoría étnica. Por ejemplo, en Alemania existió un ghetto judío antes de la segunda guerra, lo mismo en España durante la Edad Media
     
  5. Colombia asking for help

    Colombia asking for help Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish-Colombia
    "At the time, wealthy Antioquia landowners were expanding their country holdings by simply evicting whole villages of farmers from the Magdalena River Valley, leaving them no alternative but to move to the slums of the of the growing city"
    Este es un fragmento del libro Killing Pablo de Mark bowden

    Thanks Glyndon.

    [Moderator edit: two consecutive posts by the same user were merged, to make the thread easier to read. Please don't post twice in a row. -fenixpollo]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 13, 2016
  6. Glyndon

    Glyndon Senior Member

    Canada
    English
    Desconozco el término utilizado por país, en Costa Rica a un slum lo llaman "precario"
     
  7. LVRBC Senior Member

    English-US, standard and medical
    Hay muchos término regionales pero lo mas universal debe ser barrio pobre.
     
  8. Mr.Dent

    Mr.Dent Senior Member

    English American
    slums=barrios bajos
    En Uruguay=cantegril
     
  9. Colombia asking for help

    Colombia asking for help Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish-Colombia
  10. Colombia asking for help

    Colombia asking for help Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish-Colombia
    Thanks Glyndon
     
  11. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    ¿Cuál es finalmente tu pregunta (sólo una por discusión)? ¿Miraste en el diccionario de la casa?
     
  12. Colombia asking for help

    Colombia asking for help Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish-Colombia

Share This Page

Loading...