Slurs for internal immigrants

Dymn

Senior Member
In the 20th century the rapid industrialization of some areas led to massive movement of peoples from poorer to thriving regions within a country. This often derived into regional animosities towards the people who came settle those areas. Let's collect derogatory terms, whether still used or not, describing these people, shall we:

xarnego (originally describing with mixed Catalan and Occitan ancestry in the 19th): from Catalans towards Spaniards
maketo: from Basques towards Spaniards
terrone: from Northern Italians towards Southern Italians

Do you know more? Thanks :)
 
  • merquiades

    Senior Member
    English (US Northeast)
    There are quite a few of these words in the US.
    A Cracker (Cackler) - A southerner who originally moved from the southern Appalachian mountains to the industrial north. They were largely uneducated and it became an insult. Then it extended to people from all the south, even Georgia or Florida. It also refers to the accent that these people have.
    An Okie - A southern who moved from the rural south to California. I think many of them were from Oklahoma or thought to be from there which explains the term Okie.
    A Yankee - A northern who moved to the south. In the northeast it's a patriotic term for residents from that area, kind of like our typical people and culture. It's positive. In the south it became generalized to all northerners and is a very strong insult against them.
    There are words like Redneck, Yokel, (White) Trash for people generally coming from rural areas to cities, but especially the south and midwest.
    None of these words are very positive.

    As a side note, I believe the term immigrant is just used for people coming from another country. Internally, they are called migrants. I guess because they are already inside.

    In Madrid they call Catalans Polacos (literally Polacks). I don't know why though.
     
    Last edited:

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    In Hungarian, there's the term "tirpák" for poor and supposedly uneducated people from northeast Hungary, which is the poorest part of the country.
    Originally, tirpáks were a distinct Slovak ethnic group who settled in and around the city of Nyíregyháza in the 18th century.
     

    Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    In France, there are not really movements from one region to another, except from outside Paris region (la province*) to Paris region, France being a pretty much centralized country, Paris and its region being the economic point of attraction. People coming from outside Paris region are called provinciaux (properly people from la province), which can be, depending on the context, said or heard as an insult.

    On the opposite, there are Parisians or Paris region natives who leave Paris region to live in the province, for the more pleasant and less stressful way of life, or when they retire from working life.
    In this case, provincials may call them parigots, a slang term for Paris natives.

    Within regions themselves, there are essentially movements from the countryside to the cities.
    City dwellers then have many insults against people from rural areas: ploucs, pequenots, being slang synonyms of paysans (peasants).

    (*) La province, outside of Paris region, not to be confused with la Provence, a region in the south of France, along the mediterranean coast.
     
    Last edited:

    Sardokan1.0

    Senior Member
    Sardu / Italianu
    From Sardinia :

    Maurreddinos :
    • Used as derogative nickname by northern Sardinians towards southern Sardinians, particularly those from the south west.
    • The origin of this nickname dates back to the end of the Western Roman Empire, when the Vandals conquered Sardinia and brought with them from the former Roman province of Mauretania (actual northern Morocco and Algeria) about 10.000 slaves to work in the mines and in the fields of southern Sardinia. These slaves eventually rebelled and found shelter on the mountains of southwestern Sardinia.
    • In Latin language the inhabitants of Mauretania were called Mauros (Moors), the Latin diminutive of Mauros is Maurellos, and the diminutive of Maurellos is Maurellinos, hence the northern Sardinian "Maurreddinos", while in southern Sardinian is "Maurreddus" (derived instead from "Maurellos"; in southern Sardinian the plurals end with -us and not with -os).
    Cabillus :
    • The inhabitants of southern Sardinia use this nickname towards the inhabitants of central and northern Sardinia. Which derives from "Kabyles"; inhabitants of Kabylia, a region of northern Algeria, most of them are Berbers, light skinned, and in the past centuries were pirates, which often raided the coasts and the villages of southern Sardinia. The same "occupation" of the inhabitants of central Sardinia in the past centuries, which often descended from the mountains to raid the villages in the plains of southern Sardinia.
    • Perhaps the ancient southern Sardinians coined this nickname because they mistook these raiders from central Sardinia for strangers who spoke an unintelligible language, and they thought they were Kabyles. So they latinized their name as Cabillus.
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In the 20th century the rapid industrialization of some areas led to massive movement of peoples from poorer to thriving regions within a country. This often derived into regional animosities towards the people who came settle those areas. Let's collect derogatory terms, whether still used or not, describing these people, shall we:

    xarnego (originally describing with mixed Catalan and Occitan ancestry in the 19th): from Catalans towards Spaniards
    maketo: from Basques towards Spaniards
    terrone: from Northern Italians towards Southern Italians

    Do you know more? Thanks :)
    Russians in Moscow and St.Petersburg towards ethnic Russian or culturally similar migrants from other regions:
    pl. понаехавшие "ponayékhavshiye" (literally, disapproving ~"those who were arriving one by one until there is too much of them");
    pl. tantum лимита "limitá" (mostly dated, from "limít" and the derogatory collective -ta suffix; comes from the Soviet control practice Propiska quota - Wikipedia).
    pl. лимитчики "limítchiki" (lit. ~"limiters", of the same origin, also mostly dated)
    There are no local cultural divisions between ethnic Russians which would be relevant enough in this context; even the core Russian ethnic minorities (Tatars, the Mordvinic peoples, Chuvashes, Udmurts etc.) usually don't attract any special attention.

    Ethnically diffirent migrants from the Northern Caucasus and some Asian (Siberian) areas, which stand out linguistically (a strong accent in Russian, especially in the case of Caucasians), culturally and racially, are another matter, but the trouble is that locals make little difference between them and the migrants from the former Soviet republics of the Caucasus and Central Asia - which are much more numerous, and ultimately everything here comes to the ethnic differences, not to the regions.

    In some regions (especially with ethnic Ukrainian historical background) Muscovites may be called москали "moskalí" (for Ukrainians it's a general low colloquial term for ethnic Russians as a whole).
     
    Last edited:

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek (not related specifically to internal migration, and those names that I'm personally aware of):

    Those from the Western Macedonian Region:
    «Σούρδος, -δη» [ˈsur.ðɔs] (masc.), [ˈsur.ði] (fem.) which in the local dialect means dumb.

    From Thessaly (mostly from the central Thessalian Plain) are called «πλατύποδες» [plaˈti.pɔ.ðes] (masc. & fem. nom. pl.) --> flat-footed (the other Thessalians gibe them about the flatness of their region, W. & E. Thessaly are mountainous areas).

    Those who migrated from the province (or small villages) to large cities are pejoratively called «βλάχος, -χα» [ˈvla.xɔs] (masc.), [ˈvla.xa] (fem.) --> lit. Aromanian, metaph. hick, yokel (the name «βλάχος» is not an ethnonym but a "culturenym", it's their provincialism that is frowned upon).

    Ιn Crete, the name «βλάχος» is not used, rednecks are called «πέτσακας» [ˈpe.ʦ͜a.kas] (masc. nom. sing.), «πέτσακες» [ˈpe.ʦ͜a.ces] (masc. nom. pl.), a name that probably derives from the traditional Cretan male headgear called «πέτσα» [ˈpe.ʦ͜a] (fem.).
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Czech:
    For the internal migrants we use a geological term alluvium*. In most cases it is only a mild insult. Prague (like Paris and other capitals) is full of the alluvia (according to census, only 52% of Praguers was born in Prague). For example, I was born in Prague, but my parents are alluvia, so I can mock them.

    Necessary to add that in geology we use a Czech term, not the Latin alluvium like most languages (see alluvium in other languages):

    náplava, naplavenina


    the term is understandable to everyone (unlike alluvium), derived from the verb plaviti = to float e.g. wooden rafts down the river Vltava to Prague (nowadays impossible due to many damps), prefixed verbs naplaviti, vyplaviti (to cast/wash up sth ashore), zaplaviti (to flood), etc.

    *From Wikipedia:
    Alluvium is loose, unconsolidated soil or sediment that has been eroded, reshaped by water in some form, and redeposited ... Alluvium is typically made up of a variety of materials...
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top