Sly like a fox " and "hungry as a bear"

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by nshever, Aug 14, 2008.

Tags:
  1. nshever New Member

    English
    How do you write "sly like a fox" and "hungry as a bear" in spanish?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 14, 2008
  2. javier8907 Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    The first one does have a literal translation in Spanish, "astuto (or astuta) como un zorro". The second one doesn't, so I suggest, for example, "tener un hambre de lobo" or a humorous one, "tener más hambre que un escapado". If you want the literal translation for it, it's "hambriento como un oso", although it's not a typical comparison in Spanish.
     
  3. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Astuto como un zorro.
    Hambriento como un oso.
     
  4. Hausa Senior Member

    Zürich, Switzerland
    Spanish - Spain
    For "hungry as a bear" I've heard "tener más hambre que el perro de un ciego" or, easier, "tener un hambre canina".
     
  5. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Si es por cómo se usa en español se suele decir hambriento como un lobo. La traducción literal es hambriento como un oso. No sé cuál pedías.
     

Share This Page

Loading...