Sly wit

SISTERINA

Senior Member
Spanish (Spain)
Hi, I'm translating a novel and one of the attributes of the character is to be "sly wit" .

I though that one of the possible translations could be "discretamente inteligente" but, the character seems to be brilliant.

The whole sentence reads: " she had become a stunning girl with a sly wit."

My try: Se había convertido en una chica que llamaba la atención, con una discreta inteligencia"

The problem is I think that sly doesn't mean "discreto" (in the sense of "little" but meaning "not showing off" and I can't found the appropiate Spanish word.

Can someone help me, please?

THANKS!!!!
 
  • Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Sly no significa "discreto" sino "astuto/ladino", algo muy diferente:

    "Se había convertido en una chica que llamaba la atención, con una discreta inteligencia dotada de un astuto ingenio"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top