1. SISTERINA Senior Member

    Bali
    Spanish (Spain)
    Hi, I'm translating a novel and one of the attributes of the character is to be "sly wit" .

    I though that one of the possible translations could be "discretamente inteligente" but, the character seems to be brilliant.

    The whole sentence reads: " she had become a stunning girl with a sly wit."

    My try: Se había convertido en una chica que llamaba la atención, con una discreta inteligencia"

    The problem is I think that sly doesn't mean "discreto" (in the sense of "little" but meaning "not showing off" and I can't found the appropiate Spanish word.

    Can someone help me, please?

    THANKS!!!!
     
  2. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
  3. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    Alta Navarra
    Spanish-Navarre
    Sly no significa "discreto" sino "astuto/ladino", algo muy diferente:

    "Se había convertido en una chica que llamaba la atención, con una discreta inteligencia dotada de un astuto ingenio"
     
  4. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    Chino, California
    English, AE
    Mi intento: agudeza ingenia. Sly quiere decir astuto, wit es el sentido de humor. Stunning may refer to her good looks.
     
  5. SISTERINA Senior Member

    Bali
    Spanish (Spain)
    Thanksssss!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...