Small-town flirt

< Previous | Next >

panzerfaust0

Senior Member
mandarin
Hello. I wish to find out what "small-town flirt" is.

Context: in this book that I am reading, the author talks in a humorous way. She describes a particular type of people thus: "you appear darkly, hypnotically seductive; actually, you are just a small-town flirt".

Thanks.
 
  • BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Small-town means unsophisticated, naive, immature.
    You are a flirtatious, young girl who doesn't know the ways of the world.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "you appear darkly, hypnotically seductive; actually, you are just a small-town flirt".
    She seems to mean something like: "You appear suave and sophisticated at first glance. But actually you'd only succeed in impressing people who haven't seen much of life outside their small hometowns".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top