(Smaller devices) + break, break down & get broken

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Xavier da Silva, Apr 19, 2012.

  1. Xavier da Silva

    Xavier da Silva Senior Member

    Hello everyone,

    I'd like to know which of these three verbs sound more natural/common when used with smaller devices(DVD Players, Stereos, Cell phones, etc). Please take a look.


    - This DVD Player is of good quality. It seldom breaks.
    - This DVD Player is of good quality. It seldom breaks down.
    - This DVD Player is of good quality. It seldom gets broken.

    My opinion: I think "break" is more common/natural because it is a shorter option. What do you think?

    Break, break down, get broken definition: stop working properly


    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    All three are common and sound natural, and they could all be used in this context. But to me there are a subtle differences:


    1 To break implies some physical damage. A part falls off, for instance, or cracks.

    2 To break down simply means it stops working. It may stop working because of some physical damage, but not necessarily.

    3 To get broken means to suffer some damage, almost certainly physical.

    I hope that helps :)
     
  3. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Perhaps a little more commonly heard: This DVD Player is of good quality well-made. It seldom breaks. stops working.
     
  4. pwmeek

    pwmeek Senior Member

    SE Michigan, USA
    English - American
    I think that many AE speakers would use the results rather than the event to describe this. "This <device> seldom needs repairs/repairing."
     

Share This Page

Loading...