Smart Goal

DiBaca

Senior Member
Spanish- Mexico, English- United States
Hola a todos:

Cómo traducirían "smart goal" al español. Para darles un poco más de contexto se trata de una actividad para unos estudiantes, donde se les pide que describan cuál sería su "smart goal" para el semestre venidero.


Espero me puedan ayudar.

Mil gracias
 
  • rajulbat

    Senior Member
    English - United States (Houston)
    It's an acronym --- SMART Goal - Definition, Guide, and Importance of Goal Setting ---
    "A SMART goal is used to help guide goal setting. SMART is an acronym that stands for Specific, Measurable, Achievable, Realistic, and Timely. "
    But, obviously, "smart" also means listo, inteligente.

    Apparently the phrase has been translated by others as "objetivos SMART" and "metas inteligentes":
     

    DiBaca

    Senior Member
    Spanish- Mexico, English- United States
    It's an acronym --- SMART Goal - Definition, Guide, and Importance of Goal Setting ---
    "A SMART goal is used to help guide goal setting. SMART is an acronym that stands for Specific, Measurable, Achievable, Realistic, and Timely. "
    But, obviously, "smart" also means listo, inteligente.

    Apparently the phrase has been translated by others as "objetivos SMART" and "metas inteligentes":
    Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, rajulbat :)
     

    Foraneo

    Senior Member
    Español Argentina (tierra adentro)
    En español lo más usual es usar "metas" por goal. "Cuáles son tus metas"
     

    rajulbat

    Senior Member
    English - United States (Houston)
    Timely usually means puntual, yes, but what they mean by timely goals is goals that specify how much time will be needed to achieve the goal.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top