Smart working / Remote working / Working remotely

< Previous | Next >
  • In Greek we use the neologism «τηλεργασία» [ti.ler.ɣaˈsi.a] (fem.) --> remote-work(ing) < compound = fem. prefix «τηλε-» [ti.le-] --> far off, far away, far from < Classical adverb «τῆλε» têlĕ (idem), from PIE *kʷel- to turn cf Skt. चरति (cárati), to walk, move, Lat. colere + fem. noun «εργασία» [er.ɣaˈsi.a] --> work, daily labour < Classical fem. «ἐργασίᾱ» ĕrgăsíā --> work, daily labour, business, guild, company < Classical neut. «ἔργον» érgŏn
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Rus. удалённая работа (udalyónnaya rabóta), lit. "remote work", basically calqued from English; plus the short substantivate удалёнка (udalyónka, lit. "~remotie").
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top