smash a pie into his face

Senordineroman

Senior Member
USA English - Midwest
How would I translate that?

"My wife is going to get a pie smashed into her face if the girls lose."

'Le van a apachurrar un pastel a la cara de mi esposa si pierdan las chicas.' ????
 
  • Maruja14

    Senior Member
    Español - España (Madrid)
    ChrisCashman said:
    How would I translate that?

    "My wife is going to get a pie smashed into her face if the girls lose."

    'Le van a apachurrar un pastel a la cara de mi esposa si pierdan las chicas.' ????
    Me parece genial la traducción, muy gráfica :D

    Te doy otra opción:

    Le van a tirar un pastel a la cara a mi mujer si pierden las chicas.
     

    IzaksChik

    Member
    Spanish, Sinaloa
    I would translate it this way.....

    "Le van a tirar un pastel en la cara a mi esposa si las chicas pierden"

    but then again i used the word TROW instead of smash but it makes more sence to in spanish. We cant always translate words exactly to the defenition in another language. Maybe somebody else can help you out with a more exact defenition.

    Izaks Chik
     

    gavi

    Senior Member
    Mexico-Spanish
    And by the way... is it correct "smash a pie into his face" ? ... if it is... then Why? :confused:
    thank you in advance :)
     

    lforestier

    Senior Member
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    gavi said:
    And by the way... is it correct "smash a pie into his face" ? ... if it is... then Why? :confused:
    thank you in advance :)
    Aunque no es correcto en la descripción fisica del acto, se usa así. Igual que el pastelazo en realidad se da sobre la cara, no en la cara.
     

    COLsass

    Senior Member
    gavi said:
    And by the way... is it correct "smash a pie into his face" ? ... if it is... then Why? :confused:
    thank you in advance :)
    Yes it's correct. Things smash into other things; that's just the preposition it takes. Into implies the process of an impact or entrance so I guess that's why...but it doesn't always work out that well.

    I'm into reading (I like reading..."leer me impacta" o sea, me gusta)

    I'm really into the game (Estoy re enganchado con el partido)

    I'm going into the room. (Entro en el cuarto)

    Hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top