smash and crash

Rushi

Member
Malay
A man was riding his bicycle and there was a car came knocking him from behind.
So, which of these two sentences describe the action better?

1. The car smashed the bicycle.

2. The car crashed into the bicycle.

Thanks
 
  • Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi.
    I think;
    The car hit the bicycle.
    is the orthodox expression.

    ”Smashed" is OK, when the accident is very severe as to kill him.
    The car smashed the bicycle, but fortunately he wasn't hurt at all.

    I think "crashed" is wrong, because it means that car made a severe contact with something larger than the car, for example, a wall, a bus, a building.

    This is merely a non-native's guess.

    Wishfull
     

    Bezaurus

    New Member
    American English
    I would say neither sounds like a typical thing to say...
    1. The car smashed the bicycle.
    this sounds like the bike was literally pulverized into small pieces by the car
    2. The car crashed into the bicycle. This sounds almost right but crashing is a two way thing (usually), so usually the car hits the bike or the two vehicles crash.

    you could just say
    the car hit the bike from behind.
     

    Rushi

    Member
    Malay
    Thank you Bezaurus and to you too Wishful.

    These are common sentences made by my students. Your replies help a lot.

    Rushi
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Crashed into/smashed into are common expressions (e.g. The lorry smashed into a shop window OR A juggernaut crashed into the vehicle that was stationary on the motorway).
    Smashed refers to the damage to the bike.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I agree with the previous comments about smash and crash being used for very powerful and dramatic impacts, and thus unlikely to be suitable talking about the collision of a car and a bike.
    "Collide" comes to mind although perhaps it slightly suggests two things approaching each other. But if you said "The car collided with the bike from behind" it would be fine.
    There's nothing wrong with the simple, little, everyday verb 'hit, either.
    'The car hit the bike from behind.'

    :)

    Hermione
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top