smiled to/at him

< Previous | Next >

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
Whenever Mary smiles to/at John, he feels uncomfortable and could not look straight into her eyes.



Do both to and at work in the context? If yes, are there subtle nuances? Thanks.
 
  • sinagua980

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    When you use "smile" as a verb, then you follow it with "at", not "to".

    When you use "smile" as a noun, then, depending on the sentence, you can follow it with "to". For example, "Whenever she sends a smile to John, he feels uncomfortable..."
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    By the way, there's a little problem with the clause at the end of your sentence:

    "Whenever Mary smiles at John, he feels uncomfortable and cannot look straight into her eyes."

    EDIT: Oops, I made an addition "correction" to something that wasn't in the original!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top