smoky framed

AudreyH

Senior Member
Italian
Hi guys,

What's the meaning of "smoky framed" in the short description of this bag?

"Bag in red 'smoky framed' lizard skin and leather"

Thanks for any suggestion.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Smoky can refer to "a bluish or brownish gray." I can imagine a few ways in which this combines with the red color mentioned in the description.

    The meaning of "framed' is not apparent to me: perhaps it means that the design is meant to suggest a skin that is stretched on a wood frame. Perhaps the skin design is somehow stretched or made to look square or straight.
     

    AudreyH

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thanks for your very useful explanation.
    Is it possible that "framed" means "with a rigid structure"? Thanks again!
     

    Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    It's a strange description, if that wasn't clear (or at least strange to this person who doesn't typically buy handbags). Apparently, "framed," or "frame" handbags are a thing. I guess the frame is the metal around the opening of the bag. So, I'd understand this description to mean the bag is made of leather and lizard skin, either or both in a red color, and has a metal "frame" that is a smokey color.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top