smooch

ebrahim

Senior Member
Persian
Hi,

I've been searching to find a meaning for the word 'smooch' to fit in this context but in vain. Would you please help?

"There is a very funny mark on this wall, low down, near the mopboard. A streak that runs round the room. It goes behind every piece of furniture, except the bed, a long, straight, even smooch, as if it had been rubbed over and over."

Yellow Wallpaper
 
  • ebrahim

    Senior Member
    Persian
    You are aware that "smooch" means kiss, I suppose? Here the smooch is something like the mark that lipstick would leave after a kiss.
    Yes I do. But the whole sentence is talking about a single thing, a line, I suppose. Besides, the word is parallel to other adjectives (long, straight) so it's likely to be an adjective, and is not plural (smooches), are you sure about your opinion?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top