smooth (as in to be smooth)

chsbellboy

Member
English- United States
Hello,
Can someone assist me with translating smooth (as in to be smooth) into French? I have an idea, but the expression isn't listed so I don't know if it correct. "Avoir des arguments de choc"
Thanks for the help!
 
  • marat

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    Hi Chsbellboy,
    Not quite sure what you mean here, as in smooth-talking perhaps?
    doucereux, mielleux, enjoleur ? (adj) missing accent, sorry!
    or smooth-operator?
    He's a smooth-operator= Il sait y prendre.
    He's a smooth talker= C'est un beau parleur.
    Is that the jist?
    Mara
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    ¿Qué? said:
    lisse I believe
    Lisse is the literal translation : smooth skin = une peau lisse
    but if you mean it in a figurative way, when describing a person's manners, enjôleur or even captieux might do the job, depending on how openly critical you mean to be.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top