Smooth Operator

Status
Not open for further replies.

CarolinaL

Member
Spain - Spanish
There is a famous Sade song called "Smooth Operator" but I dont quite understand what it means. I understand the song is about a ladies' man that goes easy in life, is this the sense of this line?



Here is the lyrics

"Smooth Operator"


He's a smooth operator,
Coast to coast, LA to Chicago, western male.
Across the north and south, to Key Largo, love for sale.



Can you help me?

Thank you,
 
  • Sharon

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    Carolina,

    One of the definitions for "operator" in my Webster's is:

    5.) Informal. A shrewd and occasionally unscrupulous person who is adept at manipulating other persons* or rules to his or her advantage.


    So he is cunning, wily, and might be willing to lie, cheat, or steal to get what he wants. :eek:


    Hope that helps!
    Sharon.:)

    * The dictionary said "persons" instead of "people." Does anyone else find that odd? :confused:
     

    Lora

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Yeah, the lines,

    No place for beginners or sensitive hearts
    When sentiment is left to chance

    and

    A license to love, insurance to hold.
    Melts all your memories and change into gold.
    His eyes are like angels but his heart is cold.

    demonstrate this well :)
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top