SMS language/ chatspeak in English

AlxGrim

Senior Member
Italy, Italian
I can understand that writing "b4" instead of "before" saves time, but this Italian youngsters' ;) habit of writing "ke" for "che" or "nn" for "non" really bothers me...
Can anyone give me more examples of English shortcuts like "b4"?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • jupa

    Senior Member
    English-United States
    AlxGrim said:
    This drives me crazy, anyway... I can understand that writing "b4" instead of "before" saves time, but this Italian youngsters' ;) habit of writing "ke" for "che" or "nn" for "non" really bothers me...
    Can anyone give me more examples of English shortcuts like "b4"?
    We have a bunch of these, (mostly acronyms)!

    Later = ltr
    Talk to you later = ttyl
    By the way = btw
    Laugh out loud = lol
    probably = prolly ( I HATE this one!)
    I don't know = dunno
    because = cuz or cos
    pictures = pix or pics
    you = u


    That's all I can think of off the top of my head. However, I found these comprehensive lists here and here. I've actually never seen some of them, but I guess it varies from person to person.
     

    DesertCat

    Senior Member
    inglese | English
    And, gr8.

    But I don't care for these abbreviations either because it cre8s poor spelling and grammar habits.
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    @ for "at"
    cya = see ya (careful, it also means "cover your ass")
    u r = you are
    ppl = people
    pls = please
    rgds = regards
    2 = to (also: 2day, 2moro, 2nite)
    tx or thx = thanks
     

    Willi

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Here are some in Italian:

    nn=non
    ke=che
    qs=questo, questi, questa etc.
    xò=però
    xché o x'= perché
    cmq=comunque
    tvb=ti voglio bene
    tvtb=ti voglio tanto bene
    cbcr=cresci bene che ripasso (usato anni fa, non so se si dice ancora)
    c=ci
    c 6?= ci sei?
    t tel= ti telefono
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    aqidah said:
    xche' (Perche') (why)

    XXX (baci) (kisses)

    U (you)

    TVB (Ti voglio bene) (I love you)
    RTWT = read the whole thing (I was reminded of this one because many in your post are duplicates :))
     

    AmoL'italiano

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    also-
    whatcha doin: what are you doing?
    and all the ones I had in my original post.

    oooh, and
    bbl: be back later
    bb in a bit: be back in a bit (in a little while)
    yo!: hey!
    wtf!: <warn> what the fuck!
    stfu!: <warn> shut the fuck up! (rude, rude way of saying be quiet!)
     

    Victoria32

    Senior Member
    English (UK) New Zealand
    We have a bunch of these, (mostly acronyms)!

    Later = ltr
    Talk to you later = ttyl
    By the way = btw
    Laugh out loud = lol
    probably = prolly ( I HATE this one!)
    I don't know = dunno
    because = cuz or cos
    pictures = pix or pics
    you = u


    That's all I can think of off the top of my head. However, I found these comprehensive lists here and here. I've actually never seen some of them, but I guess it varies from person to person.
    A couple of others...
    TTFN - ta ta for now,
    and here, later = l8r! Yes, it's disgusting.. The only one I have ever used is 'u'...

    Vicky
     

    utente

    Senior Member
    American English
    YMMV - your mileage may vary

    RTFM - read the (f...in') manual

    IMO - in my opinion

    IMHO - in my humble opinion

    NTTAWWT - not that there's anything wrong with that (used as a politically correct phrase whenever somebody says that a person is gay:) )


    Come gli altri, non mi piace gr8 e i sui cugini.
     

    marcop_fr

    Member
    Italy, italian
    Hi all!
    Is there anybody who thinks that would be nice/interesting just to speak about using and abusing of all such stuff? Are they definitely a danger for any language? I know that in the past they where used and abused… but it was ONLY in a very restricted context.
    Anyway, also I wouldn’t be stressing…. I use sometimes sms and related… BUT “con molta parsimonia!” J

    Ciao!
    marcop
     

    Victoria32

    Senior Member
    English (UK) New Zealand
    I think one of the most used ones in English has been left out, weirdly:

    brb! = Be right back!
    My son uses that, and the other son uses TTYL (talk to you later.) Against my own expectations, I've started using textspeak, because my son writes novels, and if I want to reply in kind, and I often do, abbrev., is logical.

    Some abbreviations I 've used all my life are impossible to use in text... :(

    Vicky
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    I've just learnt a new one:

    4t = thought

    Needless to say people who write that must have some problems pronouncing the "th" :D
     
    Last edited:

    Marita101

    New Member
    Hungarian
    If anyone's interested, though, I've found a complete list of English chatspeak words here.
    Although I doubt that all of those are actually used... :)
     

    Ethel_34

    Senior Member
    Interesting thread - just for everybody's information, this type of abbreviations were not invented by lazy youngsters trying to fit a whole text in one sms. The great Queen Victoria herself used to write "cld" (could), "shd" (should) or "wld" (would) and many others like eveg (evening), etc. in her letters. Guess laziness definitely rhymes with royal highness!
     
    That's true, but even the ancient Romans used to use a lot of abbreviations, then... but they were writing in stones!!!
    The funny thing with SMS chatspeak is that, with the automatic completion systems like T9 and others, most of the times is quicker to write the real word than the abbreviation!!
     
    I understand Mark, but try to write "tok 2 u l8r" and "talk to you later" with a modern keyboard and then you tell me! I mean, most of the time it's just plain show-off in my opinion, a "you didn't know this,did you?" thing...:(

    P.S. I still owe you a beer! :)
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    "X" for "per" is a pre-SMS abbreviation, in Italian ("+" for "più" and "-" for "meno" also derive from how mathematical symbols are pronounced). I've also seen "xké" (instead of "xché") and "tf" for "telefono" or "tel".

    And in English, let's not forget LMAO ("laughing my :warn:ass off"), ROTFL ("rolling on the floor laughing") and PML ":warn:pissing myself laughing". :D
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    I disagree with the time saving or showing off hypothesis.

    When text messaging was first introduced, the phone companies tried to make a lot of money from young people with text messaging by charging per character. This was a complete scam because texting uses much less bandwidth than voice.

    It was considered extremely rude to send a longer than absolutely necessary text message because the recipient had to pay for the extra characters.

    It is not unlike the old days when you sent a telegram and paid by the word. I would mix English and Italian words when sending a telegram to get the minimum word count.

    Showing off would be texting in Leet. (133+ or 1337 ) LOL (I use xk all the time for perché.)
     

    Alessandrino

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    OMG oh my god
    LOL Lots of Love
    Isn't this supposed to mean Laughing out loud?

    Paulfromitaly said:
    4t = thought
    This one's brilliant. Too bad it only works in BrE, where the final 'r' in four is barely audible and has the effect of prolonging the sound of the preceding vowel. Also, the mispronunciation of th (/θ/) is a distinctive feature of cockney and Estuary accents. Interestingly 4t could also serve as an abbreviation to fought.
     
    I disagree with the time saving or showing off hypothesis.

    When text messaging was first introduced, the phone companies tried to make a lot of money from young people with text messaging by charging per character. This was a complete scam because texting uses much less bandwidth than voice.

    It was considered extremely rude to send a longer than absolutely necessary text message because the recipient had to pay for the extra characters.

    It is not unlike the old days when you sent a telegram and paid by the word. I would mix English and Italian words when sending a telegram to get the minimum word count.

    Showing off would be texting in Leet. (133+ or 1337 ) LOL (I use xk all the time for perché.)
    Thank you Bill, this is very valuable information, thanks! I didn't have any idea that in the US you are supposed to pay also when you are on the receiving side; it is something I have learnt in this forum. It is totally out of Italian (and I think European) culture. We only pay for receiving text if it is a premium service (like weather reports or credit card alerts). We pay for receiving calls when on roaming, but not for receiving texts.
    I miss all of this experience... I pretend to be a geek but I'm only an old grumbling fart...:(:)
     
    Last edited:
    Unless you have a very poor mobile phone plan, today you have unlimited text messaging. Chatspeak is now technically obsolete. It lingers on as a kind of CB radio lingo of the 21st century.
    So things have turned upside down! In Europe (at least Italy and the UK) unlimited text is still an allowance in most cases (e.g. you top up 10 pounds and you have unlimited text for the next month) unless you have a rather expensive plan. This both if you are on contract or Pay As You Go; contracts with unlimited text are on the expensive side.

    Misteries of marketing science...:)
     

    pabla1983

    New Member
    italiano
    Ciao a tutti.
    Prima cosa mi scuso per la "stupidità" della domanda...ma vorrei sapere il significato di "lov ya" scritto da un ragazzo con cui ho una storia leggera.
    Grazie

    Hi guys!
    Sorry for the question so stupid..but I'd like to know the meaning of "lov ya" ..txd by a guy I'm having a easy relashionp!
    Thank you!
     

    pabla1983

    New Member
    italiano
    Ahahahah grazie! Fin li ci ero arrivata anche io...intendevo sapere se fosse uno slang con un significato più leggero di "ti amo"! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top