smth <am/is> in...

ViB_Eng

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

I've seen the sentence "I'm fearful that it something am in the other world." (Mobile-dictionary)

I'm confused that "am" goes after "something" (I think it is a typo) because according to English grammar the "to be" verb form for he, she, it (where something likens as it) is "is". So, it must be looked like that "I'm fearful that it something is in the other world."

Please answer my question, do you agree with my decision?

Thank you
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The sentence is meaningless regardless of whether you replace 'am' with 'is'.

    I've no idea where they got that sentence from, but it's pure nonsense. Ignore it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top