Snake venom is <passed through> large animals

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "pass through" technically mean "inject" here? The caption doesn't fit the picture, which shows a researcher induces a snake to bite to release its venom.

It seems unlikely that researchers would let a snake directly bite horses, because doing so they are not sure how much venoms would be injected.

*******************
Snake venom is passed through large animals like horses to make antidotes.

(The above is the caption of the picture below:
30396



Source:
https://www.nature.com/articles/d41586-019-01557-0
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    The picture is intended to illustrate where the snake venom comes from, not how it is turned into antivenom. The "passed through" is, however, rather silly as a paraphrase of the process of raising antibodies!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top