Snap a photo, take a picture

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, everybody.

I was wondering if there is a difference between "snap a photo" and "take a picture".
Would you let me know about that?

Thank you.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Does anyone still (in fact, did anyone ever) say “snap a photo”? I don’t think so. We used to use the word snap to mean a quick photo, especially one taken on a cheap/basic camera, but I haven’t heard anyone use that term for a long time.

    But take a picture/take a photo is fine. It’s the normal way of saying it.
     

    dhejejjeskms

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Does anyone still (in fact, did anyone ever) say “snap a photo”? I don’t think so. We used to use the word snap to mean a quick photo, especially one taken on a cheap/basic camera, but I haven’t heard anyone use that term for a long time.

    But take a picture/take a photo is fine. It’s the normal way of saying it.
    Thank you.
    I read a Daily Mail article about Ed sheeran and got curious.
    If "snap a photo" is used as a written form, is it okay?

    "In an interview with The Sun, Ed admitted that he finds it difficult when people constantly snap photos of him in public, making him feel 'not human and like a 'zoo animal'."
     
    Top