sneak peek / peak

suso26

Senior Member
Spanish México.
hi there..
someone told me..
i can give you a sneak peak!

do you know what is "sneak peak"?

Thanks!
 
  • Mita

    Senior Member
    Chile - Español
    Mei said:
    Hi,
    Really?! I thought that sneak's meaning was soplón. Ok, great to know!

    Mei
    Bueno, al parecer sneak sí significa soplón (así solito obviamente: sneak; no sneak peak)
    De WR:
    sneak [snɪ:k]

    In fam soplón,-ona, chivato,-a

    Y, si no me equivoco, es inglés británico. :)

    Saludos,
     

    QUIJOTE

    Senior Member
    USA
    Mita said:
    Bueno, al parecer sneak sí significa soplón (así solito obviamente: sneak; no sneak peak)
    De WR:
    sneak [snɪ:k]

    In fam soplón,-ona, chivato,-a

    Y, si no me equivoco, es inglés británico. :)

    Saludos,

    Perhaps you are refering to Snitch which is what you wrote before.
     

    cirrus

    Senior Member
    UK English
    sneak and snitch are synonyms in BE. Sneak also means quick and implies something that you would prefer other people to not know about. Imagine a really important letter came to your house that wasn't for you and you managed to have a peek inside - you have sneaked a look. You could sneak into a place - for example behind stage at a concert because you are so curious. Again the implication is that you probably ought not to be there remains.
     

    LLCoolC

    Member
    USA - English
    por lo tanto, para esta significación, se escribe 'peek' asi.....peak se refiere a una cumbre, o una cima.

    sneak peek

    the mountain's peak
     

    nifmedia

    New Member
    Venezuela - Spanish
    La frase Sneak Peak se refiere a dar un vistazo previo a algo. Por ejemplo: la presentación previa de una película antes de su estreno sería un Sneak Peak, Sneak Preview o como es conocida oficialmente Advance Screening . El uso dependería de la oración en sí. Quizá la palabra adelanto pueda ser utilizada. "Venga a disfrutar de un adelanto de lo que será..."
     
    Top