Sneaker [sneeker] Tow Truck

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by nefente, Jul 16, 2012.

  1. nefente New Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spain Spanish
    Hola a todos!

    Tengo una duda técnica. Alguien conoce la traducción exacta al castellano de un Sneaker Tow Truck.

    Es una furgoneta habilitada para remolcar otros coches pero que en vez de llevar la parte la grúa de manera visible, la lleva escondida bajo el chasis a la altura donde se situaría el guardabarros trasero (no estoy hablando de la bola con la que remolcar una caravana) ***

    Lo más cercano que he encontrado es "barra de remolque" aunque no es exáctamente el término que necesito. Si nadie logra ayudarme supongo que me tendré que conformar con "barra de remolque oculta"

    Gracias de antemano!
    K

    ---------------------
    Nota de moderación
    : se ha editado un enlace a You Tube (lee, por favor, la regla 4). Gracias.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 16, 2012
  2. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

  3. mrgshelton

    mrgshelton Senior Member

    Long Beach, California
    USA--English
    El sneaker que buscas sería furtivo u oculto, pero me parece que es el mero acto de remolcar que es furtivo, no la barra, o mejor, se utilisa para crear una camioneta de grúa furtiva. ¿Lo tengo entendido? Y siendo marca de la compañía, trndrás que decider el género -- barra/grúa furtiva/oculta o remolque/aparato furtivo/oculto (u otra palabra que opinas sirvir mejor).
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2012
  4. nefente New Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spain Spanish
    Thanks to both of you!

    k-in-sc: That brand might be named Sneekerlift but I'm not looking for a brand name. I'm looking for the technical translation of that type of tow bar into Spanish Castilian.

    mrgshelton: En este caso el acto de remolcar no es furtivo o ilegal, estamos hablando de embargos legales. El vídeo lo he puesto para que entendiérais de qué estaba hablando, no porque tenga que hacer referenbcia a una marca en particular.

    K
     
  5. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    But it's called that because it's intended to be surreptitious, because people tend not to want their cars to be repossessed.
     
  6. mrgshelton

    mrgshelton Senior Member

    Long Beach, California
    USA--English
    Well, nefente, congratulations are in order--because you might be in the envialble (unenvialbe?) position of having to invent a new word. It's possible sneaker has never been used in this specific context before...that there isn't any "technical translatioin" of it yet. Forge onward!
     
  7. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Call a repo agency in your town and ask them what they would call a retractable repo bar.
     
  8. nefente New Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spain Spanish
    Thanks again guys!

    mrgshelton: I'll stick to my first guess then "barra de remolque oculta" o "barra de remolque retráctil"

    By the way do you know who and why modified the thread title including [sneeker] in it? I'm afraid is not even a real word and if they did so because it alludes to the previously mentioned brand: Sneekerlift, I have to say it is just one in a million.

    K
     
  9. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

  10. mrgshelton

    mrgshelton Senior Member

    Long Beach, California
    USA--English
    Yeah..."rule number 4" outlaws links to YouTube and similar sites. It's a copyright thing. Keeps everybody out of trouble.
     
  11. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Actually, my understanding is that it's not a copyright thing but a holdover from the olden days when YouTube was an upstart site that people thought might shut down and leave a lot of broken links on the forum.
     
  12. mrgshelton

    mrgshelton Senior Member

    Long Beach, California
    USA--English
    Hmmm... could be.
     

Share This Page

Loading...