snooker/deceive

Discussion in 'English Only' started by arja2012, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. arja2012 Member

    Arabic
    Hi, everyone . I've been trying to know some meanings of the word "snooker " as a verb . And one of it's meanings is "deceive "but I'm not quite sure about it . Could anyone tell me how to be used in sentences ? The most common forms .
    thanks in advanced .
     
  2. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    I can't think of how 'snooker' can be used to mean "deceive". Could you give us an example, please - and where you got it from?
     
  3. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    I'm not familiar with 'to snooker' meaning 'to decieve'. Of course, the most common meaning, and the one I'm most familiar with is used in the game of snooker. Outside of the game this meaning is used figuratively to mean making something difficult for somebody by putting obstacles in their way.


    Cross-posted with entangledbank - with whom I agree.
     
  4. arja2012 Member

    Arabic
  5. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    I've never come across this meaning in BE, so maybe it is purely used in AE. We'll have to wait for an AE speaker to shed some light on this.

    I expect one will be along soon . . .
     
  6. arja2012 Member

    Arabic
    thanks, heypresto . . . I hope so. I'll be waiting for that.
     
  7. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    It's still in use but I don't hear it that much any more. Here's the example from Merriam-Webster:
     
  8. arja2012 Member

    Arabic
    thanks, Myridon
     
  9. omidnice Senior Member

    Turkish - Azerbaijani
    I agree with others about its usage, but let's have another example:

    Despite his financial cleverness, he got snookered by the bank.
     
  10. arja2012 Member

    Arabic
    Thanks,omidnice. . . I think these two sentences can help me alot to use the word correctly. . Thanks everyone .
     
  11. pob14 Senior Member

    Central Illinois
    American English
    My father used "snooker" that way quite often. I think that Myridon is right; it's not particularly common any more.
     
  12. arja2012 Member

    Arabic
    Thanks, pob14
     
  13. MirandaEscobedo Senior Member

    London UK
    British English

Share This Page

Loading...