Snow/snowy/snowing

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

I like snow.
I like snowing.
I like snowy day.

I guess these three are natural but they mean differently, right?

In Chinese, they are one sentence.

The first one: I like the snow on the ground.

Second: I like the process of snow falling down.

Third: I like the day when it snows.

Am I right?
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    They don't mean exactly the same thing. One's about snow falling the other's about snow on the ground and the third 'I like snowy days' is a bit odd to my mind. 'I like snowy weather' would be more natural. That covers the first two.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Can incorrect sentences be said to have a meaning ? The alternatives which I suggested correspond to the interpretations you gave. I disagree with Hermione - I think "snowy days" is fine, although it's ambiguous whether it actually snows on the day, as opposed to the previous evening.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top