English to Arabic snow

Dictionary entry: snow

elroy

Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
snow n(ice crystal precipitation)ثلج
We had 10 cm of snow yesterday.
تساقط 10 سنتم من الثلوج أمس.
snow vi(snow: fall)يثلج
Is it snowing outside yet?
هل ما زالت تثلج بالخارج؟

1.) Technically "we had 10 cm of snow yesterday" doesn't necessarily mean that it all fell yesterday. It means that there was 10 cm of snow on the ground, regardless of when it snowed.

2.) I don't see a need to say الثلوج in the plural.

I suggest: كان هناك ١٠ سنتم من الثلج أمس. You could perhaps add something like في منطقتنا to convey the "we" part.

3.) The second translation is completely wrong.
Maybe هل بدأت تثلج خارجًا أم ليس بعد؟ (there may be something better)
 
  • barkoosh

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Arabic - Lebanon
    Thank you for the feedback. One suggested neutral rendering of the first sentence is:
    بلغ الثلج عندنا 10 سنتيمترات أمس.

    As for the second, the rendering will be, based on your suggestion:
    هل بدأت تثلج في الخارج؟

    The changes will be visible online after our next update, within a few months.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    As for the second, the rendering will be, based on your suggestion:
    هل بدأت تثلج في الخارج؟
    This doesn’t express “yet,” which is what I tried to do with أم ليس بعد.

    That’s what I would say in Palestinian Arabic: عم بتتلّج برة ولا لسا؟
     

    barkoosh

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Arabic - Lebanon
    شكرًا على التواصل معنا. يمكن التعبير عن الفكرة بأكثر من طريقة في العربية. سيضاف اقتراحك إلى القاموس، على أن يظهر التعديل في غضون أشهر قليلة عند تحديث قواعد البيانات
     
    Top