soûlard

cstarace

New Member
English-USA
I thought that "soûlard" meant a drunk person as in a person who is often drunk but I cannot find the word here.
Thanks,

Chris
 
  • Murdin

    New Member
    French - France
    A closer traduction could be "drunkard", since "saoûl" means "drunk" in French. The construction is the same : s(a)oûl-ard, drunk-ard.

    Note that unless said jokingly, the word "saoûlard" strongly implies that the person in question is alcoholic, or at least regularly gets drunk. In my knowledge, it is almost never used to describe someone who just happens to be inebriated. Its more common, less "strong" synonym "ivrogne" is more ambivalent, however.
     

    guitarpop

    Member
    American English
    Just for reference, a drunk is the same thing as a drunkard. Drunk is both a noun, a past participle, and an adjective.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top