so adjective ''as to''

< Previous | Next >

brokok

Banned
turkey-turkish
Hi,

There is something that bothers me.

here 'as to' functions as preposition meaning 'about' or is it just infinitive + as with purpose of comparison ?


so disrespectful as to shout at him
 
Last edited:
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "to shout" is infinitive.

    "It is disrespectful to shout at him" = "To shout at him is disrespectful."


    E.g.
    "Don't be so stupid as to jump off that bridge." (Don't reach the level of stupidity that would allow you to jump off that bridge)
    "Don't be so careless as to lose your gloves.
    "Don't be so disrespectful to people as to shout at them."
     

    brokok

    Banned
    turkey-turkish
    Thanks for your reply.

    One more thing, can i use as adjective as infinitive ? i couldn't find a source about whether to use this
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Thanks for your reply.

    One more thing, can i use as adjective as infinitive ? i couldn't find a source about whether to use this
    Please can you give some examples. It is difficult to answer in the abstract.
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    as disrespectful as to shout at him
    No.

    "as ... as " indicates a comparison.

    The expression "so ... as to" is not a comparison, it indicates a level of behaviour sufficient to justify the adjective.
     

    brokok

    Banned
    turkey-turkish
    Then if i got it correct, 'so' here means very and because it is pattern, so used here not very

    Thanks
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Then if i got it correct, 'so' here means very and because it is pattern, so used here not very

    Thanks
    It's difficult to give a synonym for "so" but I'd say:

    "Don't be so disrespectful as to shout at him" kind of means "Don't be sufficiently disrespectful to allow yourself to shout at him"

    I wonder if anyone else has a better explanation?
     

    brokok

    Banned
    turkey-turkish
    But from what books say, you can leave out 'so'.

    To me, ''Don't be disrespectful as to shout at him'' means ''Don't be disrespectful in the level to shout at him
     

    brokok

    Banned
    turkey-turkish
    How about 'Don't be so disrespectful in the level to shout at him ?

    is it still senseless ?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I think of it as an alternative to "...so adjective that..."

    Don't be so disrespectful as to shout at people.
    Don't be so disrespectful that you shout at people.


    There's also a touch of "going too far", which "so disrespectful that" doesn't quite include.
    I would put it like this:
    Don't be so disrespectful that you end up shouting at people.

    To paraphrase your attempt in #11, I could say:
    Don't be disrespectful to such a degree that you shout at people.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top