so/as far as I am concerned

< Previous | Next >
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    "As far as I'm concerned" is often used to mean roughly "in my opinion", although more literally it means only to the extent that the speaker is concerned by the thing being discussed.

    For instance, you will hear sentences like "as far as I'm concerned, lighting deadly bush fires on purpose is murder".

    "As far as I know", on the other hand, simply means "to the best of my knowledge" or "as far as I'm aware". If you use this phrase, you are conceding the possibility that you may not be aware of all relevant facts, but based on the facts you have available, you position is: blah blah.

    Hope that helps...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top