so bad / so badly

the1dsuniverse

Senior Member
Spanish
Hey guys! Should it be:

'I want to go to Manhattan so badly this summer' or 'I want to go to Manhattan so bad this summer'?

I've heard both and if I had to go with the grammatically correct option I'd probably pick 'badly' but I'm not sure either so I just wanted to check :)

Thanks in advance! :)
 
  • Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    There's no subtle grammatical point, here. The verb, want, is being modified, so you need an adverb ("badly"). The reason you hear "I want it so bad" is just because a lot of people often use adjectives where they should use adverbs.
     

    Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    I assume you meant to write "You don't understand how badly I need her to..."

    If so, yes, the same is true here. The only times you would use an adjective instead of an adverb is when the verb describes a state of being:

    I am bad. :tick: I am badly. :cross:
    You look happy. :tick: You look happily. :cross:
     
    Top