so +be

< Previous | Next >

soheil1

Banned
Iran-Farsi
Hi.
Does so denote a purpose here? And I guess it is not a subordinate conjunction.If so, should the 'to be' verb not be in the future tense?
Social networking sites suchas Facebook, in death as in life, bring together a person’s diverse social networks, so
they are no longer segmented, at least online.

Thanks in advance
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    No, as you already mentioned it is the simple present. This is a general explanation of what something does - we use the simple present. We would use the future only if we were explaining what the result of a specific action would be - that's not the case here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top