so before we start the pitter-patter of grey matter

meggola

New Member
italian
Ciao a tutti, ho bisogno di consigli per la traduzione della frase che vi riporto qua sotto. E' un estratto da una serie televisa britannica umoristica (The Peep Show). Il protagonista principale sta facendo una riunione di lavoro a casa sua, ma dice che è solo un brainstorming e che nessuno verrà giudicato.
pitter-patter è per gli anglofoni il rumore dello scroscio delle acque mentre grey matter ovviamente è la materia grigia... secondo voi come posso tradurla in italiano mantendo un'onomatopea e anche la rima? impossibile vero?
grazie a tutti!

"I'm not judging, it's an ideas party, so before we start the pitter-patter of grey matter"
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • meggola

    New Member
    italian
    ciao!
    grazie per il welcome :)

    Ti scrivo la frase intera :

    Mark (protagonista) = "Right, well, thanks guys, for coming to the fist get-together of the Project Zeus work group. First up remember, this is a brainstorm. I'm not judging, it's an ideas party, so before we start the pitter-patter of grey matter..."
    -voce fuoricampo che rappresenta il pensiero di Mark - "That's a brilliant jokette"
    Mark = "... I'll go to get the pizzas"
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Sarà difficile mantenere la "jokette" brainstorm/rainstorm - brain/rain - pitter patter in italiano...cioè potresti anche al limite dire prima di iniziare a piovere materia grigia o qualcosa del genere, ma 1) è brutto e 2) non so quanti italiani capirebbero il riferimento a brainstorm....;)

    Mi sa che ti conviene passare al piano B.:D Comunque, vediamo se c'è qualche idea in giro...;)
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    E' un estratto da una serie televisa britannica umoristica (The Peep Show)
    You're doing Italian subtitles for The Peep Show? Good luck! I hope they're paying you extra for all the puns, innuendo and cultural references! ;-)
     

    meggola

    New Member
    italian
    Grazie mille...lo so è un po' difficile, aspetto suggerimenti!

    No, I'm not working on the full translation, but I'm writing my BA about Britain Humour in the Peep Show...that's why I'm translating some puns...and it's quite hard!
    But I would love to do that as a job :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Another thought just occurred to me: the pitter-patter of grey matter means to rain ideas.;) Could you fit piovere idee in there somewhere (although I think that the reference to brainstorming will still unfortunately be lost to any Italian readers)?:)
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    I have no idea how this fits in with grey matter, but "pitter-patter" is also the sound of little feet - we use it in a humorous way to refer to babies and babies-to-be - (You will soon be hearing the pitter-patter of little feet). I don't know if this is just AE or also understood in BE. Maybe the idea is that the grey matter will be up and about, referring to activity.....
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I have no idea how this fits in with grey matter, but "pitter-patter" is also the sound of little feet - we use it in a humorous way to refer to babies and babies-to-be - (You will soon be hearing the pitter-patter of little feet). I don't know if this is just AE or also understood in BE. Maybe the idea is that the grey matter will be up and about, referring to activity.....
    The pitter-patter of rain, Jo.;) It refers back to brainstorm: a storm in your brain causes you to rain grey matter (if you see what I mean):D).

    Well, if an American doesn't get the joke there's no way an Italian will!:D British humour at its best (or worst, should I say?).:D
     
    Last edited:

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    British humour at its best (or worst, should I say?).:D
    Yes, at its worst. Groan-worthy. The kind of forced word-play that I find leaves our Italian friends (for example) cold, and cringing with embarrassament over the lengths (some of) us Brits go to, to steal a laugh from the most unlikely situations.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    I have no idea how this fits in with grey matter, but "pitter-patter" is also the sound of little feet - we use it in a humorous way to refer to babies and babies-to-be - (You will soon be hearing the pitter-patter of little feet). I don't know if this is just AE or also understood in BE. Maybe the idea is that the grey matter will be up and about, referring to activity.....
    That's the way I understood it too, Joan. It is possible that the 'pitter-patter' is connected to 'brainstorm', but the 'jokette' :rolleyes: could simply be the rhyme between 'pitter-patter' and 'grey matter'. :)
     
    Last edited:

    meggola

    New Member
    italian
    Yes, at its worst. Groan-worthy. The kind of forced word-play that I find leaves our Italian friends (for example) cold, and cringing with embarrassament over the lengths (some of) us Brits go to, to steal a laugh from the most unlikely situations.
    ahahhahaha well actually I do like the Brits humour :) it's just i'm going mad translating those puns in italian!!!

    thanks all of you for your suggestions... I thought this translation..what do you think?

    “Bene, grazie ragazzi per essere venuti alla prima riunione di lavoro del Progetto Zeus. Inanzi tutto oggi spruzziamoci di idee. Non vi sto giudicando, è uno scambio di pareri, quindi prima di tuffarci nella materia grigia...”
    - "che brillante paragone"
    "... vado a prendere le pizze"

    ho deciso di puntare sulla pioggia...ci può stare??

    seconda proposta :

    Mark = “Bene, grazie ragazzi per essere venuti alla prima riunione di lavoro del Progetto Zeus. Prima di tutto ricordate: voglio che siate dei vulcani propositivi. Non intendo dare giudizi, voglio solo tante idee, così prima che inizino gli zampilli dei lapilli...”
    Pensiero di Mark = “Che brillante paragone”
    Mark = “... vado a prendere le pizze”
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Yes, at its worst. Groan-worthy. The kind of forced word-play that I find leaves our Italian friends (for example) cold, and cringing with embarrassament over the lengths (some of) us Brits go to, to steal a laugh from the most unlikely situations.
    ahahhahaha well actually I do like the Brits humour :) it's just i'm going mad translating those puns in italian!!!
    Um, I’ve been out of the UK for while and consequently not keeping up with Peep Show, but surely here the joke is not the joke itself, but the fact that the speaker and Mark think it’s witty, whereas it is – in point of fact – embarassing? A pretty persistent strain of contemporary British comedy consists of making the audience cringe with embrarassment; I wonder how long it’s going to last?
     

    Pat (√2)

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Mark = “Bene, grazie ragazzi per essere venuti alla prima riunione di lavoro del Progetto Zeus. Prima di tutto ricordate: voglio che siate dei vulcani propositivi. Non intendo dare giudizi, voglio solo tante idee, così prima che inizino gli zampilli dei lapilli...”
    Sarà che è lunedì, sarà che ho dormito meno di tre ore, ma pensavo...
    [...] voglio che siate dei vulcani di idee. Non intendo dare giudizi, voglio vedere cervelli in eruzione. Prima che comincino gli zampilli dei lapilli... :(
    [...] voglio uno sfrenato scambio di idee. Non intendo dare giudizi, voglio vedere un'orgia di idee. Prima di dare il via al pigia-pigia della materia grigia... :(
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Sarà che è lunedì, sarà che ho dormito meno di tre ore, ma pensavo...
    [...] voglio che siate dei vulcani di idee. Non intendo dare giudizi, voglio vedere cervelli in eruzione. Prima che comincino gli zampilli dei lapilli... :(
    [...] voglio uno sfrenato scambio di idee. Non intendo dare giudizi, voglio vedere un'orgia di idee. Prima di dare il via al pigia-pigia della materia grigia... :(
    E che cosa riesci ad inventarti se dormi di più?:D

    Il tuo primo suggerimento mi piace particolarmente.;)
     

    Pat (√2)

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    E che cosa riesci ad inventarti se dormi di più?:D Mi piace scrivere quelli che chiamo "bozzetti umoneristici" (all'umor nero) :D
    Il tuo primo suggerimento mi piace particolarmente.;)
    Grazie! Cercavo qualcosa di più buffo con "cervelli che eruttano" (capisciammè ;)) e i lapilli (o simili), ma non mi viene :mad:
     

    meggola

    New Member
    italian
    Grazie! Cercavo qualcosa di più buffo con "cervelli che eruttano" (capisciammè ;)) e i lapilli (o simili), ma non mi viene :mad:
    graizie mille!!!
    la tua prima opzione mi piace molto, mi sa che l'adotterò! che fatica questi puns :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top