So consumed in all your doom

Hoon

Member
Korean
I am beautiful no matter what they say

Words can't bring me down

<…>

<-----Excess quote removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->

To all your friends you're delirious

So consumed In all your doom, ooh

Source: "Beautiful," by Joni Mitfchell

that line is what I don't know if I just translate This sentece mean is you consumed all of your fall
but...I think it's not mean at this song
Would you explain to me? this sentece mean? include word mean
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    To be consumed by something means to be involved in something, preoccupied by something, to the exclusion of all else, e.g. to be consume by guilt/greed/anger. Here, it means that all thought (and probably action) is taken up by (focused on) doom.
     

    RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    To be consumed by something means to be involved in something, preoccupied by something, to the exclusion of all else, e.g. to be consume by guilt/greed/anger. Here, it means that all thought (and probably action) is taken up by (focused on) doom.
    :thumbsup:

    Yes, you are "eaten up by" or completely involved with.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top