So doggone willing so kiss him

sami33

Senior Member
arabic
Hi

The red expression is hard to understand its meaning. Please help me.

He might be thrilling baby but my love's
So doggone willing so kiss him
(Wanna see you kiss him)
Go on and kiss him goodbye

Source: Na Na Hey Hey Kiss Him Goodbye by Bananarama.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Sami, perhaps it would help to split it up differently:

    He might be thrilling baby
    But my love's so doggone willing
    So kiss him ...

    {Wanna see you kiss him...}
    Go on and kiss him...

    ... goodbye

    The idea is: "I love you, so {please} kiss your current boyfriend goodbye!":)
     

    sami33

    Senior Member
    arabic
    Thank you very much Loob. Now the whole meaning is clear to me.
    But for just to be sure I ask about the exact meaning of "so doggone willing".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top