so doubtful as to win

< Previous | Next >

Imladris

Senior Member
Turkey - Turkish
She isn't so beautiful ---- the beauty contest.

A) to win
B) as to win

Are both correct? I am doubtful about A.
 
  • El escoces

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I don't like B either. "So" is best left out of this type of expression. I agree "isn't...enough" (to do/achieve some result) is the best construction; or "isn't sufficiently...".

    But for me, "isn't so...as to (achieve some result) is not attractive; I'm going to stop short of saying it's wrong, not simply because Kevin has approved it but because I'm sure it is used in spoken English frequently enough.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    I agree with El escoces about the usage of "so". I would certainly avoid construction B) even though it is probably not wrong. Kevin Beach's example (in bold) is how I would say it; this seems to be by far the most natural way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top