so enabled in adolescent contact

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Instead of opening young American minds to the stores of civilization and science and politics, technology has contracted their horizon to themselves, to the social scene around them. Young people have never been so intensely mindful of and present to one another, so enabled in adolescent contact.

(This comes from The Dumbest Generation by Mark Bauerlein.)

Does "enabled" here mean "able (i.e. intelligent; good at something)"? If yes, is this meaning frequently used?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    :thumbsup: It means it has never before been so easy for young people to communicate with each other instantly and constantly. This is what has “contracted their horizon to themselves”; that is, made them into one huge clique.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top