so far

Sheikhbutt

Senior Member
Pashto
I want to ask native speakers that do these sentences mean the same?

How is your day so far.
How has been your day so far.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Do you mean them as questions? If so, they need a question mark. Neither is quite how it would normally be said. The first is crying out for “is going”, rather than just “is”, if you’re asking it before the end of the day. And the second needs been to be moved to the correct place.
     

    Sheikhbutt

    Senior Member
    Pashto
    You If you were asking during the day then the correct way would be:
    How is your day going so far?


    Is this what you are saying?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    What do you mean by “correct”?

    There are other ways you can say it, but your particular question is more natural with that word added.
     

    Sheikhbutt

    Senior Member
    Pashto
    How is your day going so far? (first version)
    lingobingo this is the natural way to say, before the day ends, But if the day ends that how should we place the been in the second version?

    How has been your day so far? (second version)
     
    Last edited:
    Top