so <forget about> determining whether bacteria....have an inner life.

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
I don't understand "forget about" here. Are you saying that scientists should stop testing whether bacteria has consciousness because all such experiments are meaningless?

It seems so. The problem is that scientists are now sure that life is simply an assemblage of foundamental particles and consciousness is most likely a product of sets of neurons or brains. Stopping such experiments all together appears improbable.

*****************
But why, when we see, hear and remember, do we have conscious, subjective feelings? And what things, besides human brains, are conscious? <...................> I can’t even be sure that you are conscious, so forget about determining whether bacteria, cuttlefish or smart phones have an inner life. That is sheer speculation, which cannot be empirically resolved.

-Scientific American

Source
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top