'so happy right now' 'got accepted' [omitting subject 'I']

< Previous | Next >

dll1

Senior Member
Ainu
Can I succinctly and informally say "So happy right now", instead of "I'm so happy right now"?
Is that acceptable?
How about "Got accepted to..." instead of "I got accepted to..."?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Can I succinctly and informally say "So happy right now", instead of "I'm so happy right now"?
    Is that acceptable?
    I think it's okay in an email or letter to a friend. It would also be fine in your diary. I don't think I'd use that version in some document that required complete sentences.

    How about "Got accepted to..." instead of "I got accepted to..."?
    The same idea is true for this question. If you are writing some document in which you need to use complete sentences, this version is not okay. It's fine in casual writing. Letters, emails, and diaries are all examples of casual writing. It's common to omit personal pronouns like "I" in diaries.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top