So I better hold on

linkinparkv

New Member
Turkish
Hi i wonder this lyric what means
1- Grasping to control
So I better hold on
What is the meaning of 'hold on'
2-Shoot to thrill
What is the meaning of 'shoot to thrill'
Thank
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello there linkinparkv, and Welcome to the Forum! :)
    I think that you're asking about the song 'Basket Case'
    by the pop group 'Green Day' (we call this source),
    the lyrics of which can be found in full at songmeanings.net.
    You may quote up to four lines of the song, which makes it
    easier for people reading this thread to understand (we call this context).
    Like this:
    Grasping to control
    So I better hold on
    Sometimes I give myself the creeps
    Sometimes my mind plays tricks on me
    What is the meaning of 'hold on' in the quoted passage?
    We only allow one question per thread, so when you post again asking about 'shoot to thrill', make it look like the above. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top