<so> interesting a book

< Previous | Next >
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    No.

    This book is so interesting. (what you'd normally hear)
    It's so interesting a book. (sounds very formal)

    Welcome to the forum.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Like many old fusspots, I regard this as an abuse of so, which means to such an extent.

    I'm quite happy with it's so interesting that nobody fell asleep, but not with uses of so which don't indicate at all how adjective the thing is.

    I say This book is very interesting.

    I'm quite familiar with its loose use, which I deplore, silently, for the most part.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    I'm quite familiar with its loose use, which I deplore, silently, for the most part.
    That's me told.:)
    "It is so interesting a book." Is it a correct sentence?
    Jenny_Ben, please do not edit your posts after they have been replied to. If you do, please explain what the edit was. It can confuse matters otherwise. Your original sentence was It is so interesting of a book (which is what I replied to), and you edited it to delete "of".
     

    Jenny_Ben

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    That's me told.:)

    Jenny_Ben, please do not edit your posts after they have been replied to. If you do, please explain what the edit was. It can confuse matters otherwise. Your original sentence was It is so interesting of a book (which is what I replied to), and you edited it to delete "of".
    That's me told.:)

    Jenny_Ben, please do not edit your posts after they have been replied to. If you do, please explain what the edit was. It can confuse matters otherwise. Your original sentence was It is so interesting of a book (which is what I replied to), and you edited it to delete "of".
    It was a slip of the pen. Moreover, I corrected it before seeing your reply. As I am new to this website, I couldn't find your reply instantly. Thanks.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I associate "so interesting" with sarcasm more often than not.

    Wow! That's so interesting! I can hardly contain my enthusiasm.
    (sarcasm)
     

    Jenny_Ben

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    I associate "so interesting" with sarcasm more often than not.

    Wow! That's so interesting! I can hardly contain my enthusiasm.
    (sarcasm)
    That's a part of the pragmatic theory of language, isn't it? What are your views on the syntax of the sentence that I have just posted?
     

    Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Jenny, why don't you tell us what you think your sentences means?

    1. It is a very interesting book.
    2. The book is interesting to the degree mentioned (in some previous sentence).
    3. (Something else)?
     

    Jenny_Ben

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Jenny, why don't you tell us what you think your sentences means?

    1. It is a very interesting book.
    2. The book is interesting to the degree mentioned (in some previous sentence).
    3. (Something else)?
    My question was: "It is so interesting a book." Is it a correct sentence?
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    You could write:

    1. It is such an interesting book...:tick:
    2. This book is so interesting...:tick:
    3. It is so interesting a book..:cross:
    4. It is a very interesting book...:tick:
    I'm sure that there are other variations but #3 does not work.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    We do need some context for this sentence.

    We answer specific questions about words or phrases in a complete sentence with context and background.

    When would you use it? What are you trying to say?
     

    Jenny_Ben

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    You could write:

    1. It is such an interesting book...:tick:
    2. This book is so interesting...:tick:
    3. It is so interesting a book..:cross:
    4. It is a very interesting book...:tick:
    I'm sure that there are other variations but #3 does not work.
    I see. Thanks very much indeed.
     

    Jenny_Ben

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    We do need some context for this sentence.

    We answer specific questions about words or phrases in a complete sentence with context and background.

    When would you use it? What are you trying to say?
    Thanks. I'll be careful next time.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top