so is a lot

malina

Senior Member
Spanish/Catalan
I was watching a serie and there's a quotation right at the beginning that says:
A little knowledge is a dangerous thing
so is a lot.

Albert Einstein

At the same time a voice translates it into Spanish saying:

Saber poco es peligroso
así que es mucho

Do you think it's a good translation? Shouldn't it be "también lo es saber mucho"?

Thanks a lot
 
  • grubble

    Senior Member
    British English
    I was watching a series and there's a quotation right at the beginning that says:
    A little knowledge is a dangerous thing
    so is a lot.

    Albert Einstein

    At the same time a voice translates it into Spanish saying:

    Saber poco es peligroso
    así que es mucho

    Do you think it's a good translation? Shouldn't it be "también lo es saber mucho"?

    Thanks a lot

    I agree.

    P.S. By the way "series" is the same for both singular and plural
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    A little knowledge is a dangerous thing. So is a lot.

    Saber poco es peligroso
    así que es mucho

    Do you think it's a good translation? Shouldn't it be "también lo es saber mucho"?

    Yes, you are right about the last part, but I'm not sure "saber poco" is a good translation here, as that means "to know very little," which has a different nuance from that of "(to have) a little knowledge."

    I would say:
    Tener un poco de conocimiento es algo peligroso. También lo es tener mucho.
     
    Top