So long as they didn't noticeably improve on what Rowan and Jeff can do

raisty

New Member
ITALY
this is a phrase from a book of anne mccaffrey., 'Damia'
i can't understand it... the context is:

`Who ran FT&T then?' Afra asked in a brisk tone.
`Jeran?' Isthia nodded.`With Cera.They made a formidable team.'
Afra chuckled.`I expect they did.So long as they didn't noticeably improve on what Rowan and Jeff can do.'
`Some detractors,' Isthia said with a snort of disapproval, `feel that the Gwyn-Ravens have far too much power in FT&T chain of command.'

dose it means: è da tanto che loro hanno impercettibilmente superato ciò che jeff e Rowan possono fare? or perchè hanno impercettibilmente...

i can't understand it ... please help me!!!
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    raisty said:
    this is a phrase from a book of anne mccaffrey., 'Damia'
    i can't understand it... the context is:

    `Who ran FT&T then?' Afra asked in a brisk tone.
    `Jeran?' Isthia nodded.`With Cera.They made a formidable team.'
    Afra chuckled.`I expect they did.So long as they didn't noticeably improve on what Rowan and Jeff can do.'
    `Some detractors,' Isthia said with a snort of disapproval, `feel that the Gwyn-Ravens have far too much power in FT&T chain of command.'

    dose it means: è da tanto che loro hanno impercettibilmente superato ciò che jeff e Rowan possono fare? or perchè hanno impercettibilmente...

    i can't understand it ... please help me!!!
    ...finchè loro non hanno impercettibilmente superato...

    I'll change it into other English forms

    "Just so they didn't noticeably improve on what Rowan and Jeff can do."
    "As long as they didn't noticeably improve on what Rowan and Jeff can do."
    "As long as they didn't improve too much on what Rowan and Jeff can do."

    Welcome to the forum, you'll like it...
    Tim
     

    fran06

    Senior Member
    Italian Italy
    raisty said:
    `Who ran FT&T then?' Afra asked in a brisk tone.
    `Jeran?' Isthia nodded.`With Cera.They made a formidable team.'
    Afra chuckled.`I expect they did.So long as they didn't noticeably improve on what Rowan and Jeff can do.'
    `Some detractors,' Isthia said with a snort of disapproval, `feel that the Gwyn-Ravens have far too much power in FT&T chain of command.'

    dose it means: è da tanto che loro hanno impercettibilmente superato ciò che jeff e Rowan possono fare? or perchè hanno impercettibilmente...

    i can't understand it ... please help me!!!

    Ciao Raisty,
    ci provo ma è una traduzione molto molto intuitiva:
    Me lo immaginavo. Sarebbe stato impossibile non migliorare il lavoro fatto da Rowan e Jeff.

    Natives would be very helpful;)

    Scusami Tim!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top