So long, TimLA

< Previous | Next >

furs

Senior Member
Italian
I hope the mods will forgive my OT post.

I have learned that Tim LA, who has been a valuable forum contributor for many years, has just passed away.
I will remember him as a lovely, nice person, with his wit, his culture, and his love for the Italian language.
May he rest in peace.
 
  • You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    That's so sad! :( His memory will definitely live on here. The Italians loved him because he put so much energy into translating Italian phrases with varied idiomatic American ones. His loved ones must be going through a lot of emotional turmoil at the moment. My thoughts are with them.
     

    TheCrociato91

    Senior Member
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Despite not knowing him in person, I often saw his contributions on this forum; he surely was a dedicated person, always willing to help out.
    My thoughts go out to his family and loved ones.
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    I personally met Tim and his wife twice, in California.
    I will always remember him as a nice, intelligent, well educated man who enjoyed helping people.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    How fortunate for you Paul. Thank you for letting us know that. I too was often touched by his humour and warmth.
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    Tim was the very first forero to reach out to me on the forum and we became fast friends. Although I often traveled to LA, I never got the opportunity to come out to Victorville and pay a visit. I regret that. Tim, you will be missed.

    Bill
     

    lainemarie51

    New Member
    english
    Thank you all for your kind words related to my mentor and uncle Tim! He was a one of a kind and LOVED helping, and he is so missed by his family. It means so much to me to hear from you all :) . I had no idea he was such a great translator... but i'm not surprised in the least that he endeared himself to you all! Thank you again!
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    This is a very, very sad day. Like many of you, I never had the opportunity to meet Tim in person. However, I always found his posts interesting and educational. I had the opportunity in a PM to thank him personally for his help and his kind response was wonderful. He will be missed but, thanks to the internet, his contributions will live on here.

    If anyone has a link to his obituary or funeral announcement, please let me know. I would like very much to offer condolences to his family.

    Buon viaggio, Tim. Ci vediamo nel futuro.

    Phil
     
    Last edited:

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    This is a very, very sad day. Like many of you, I never had the opportunity to meet Tim in person. However, I always found his posts interesting and educational. I had the opportunity in a PM to thank him personally for his help and his kind response was wonderful. He will be missed but, thanks to the internet, his contributions will live on here.
    Ho pensato la stessa cosa... In realtà, continuerà ad aiutarci e a farci sorridere.:thumbsup:
     

    King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    I'll always remember his kindness and helpfulness to all foreros, he was always a nice guy no matter how heated a discussion got.
    Ciao Tim, che la terra ti sia lieve.
     

    HalfTaff

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Having read so many of his posts - never other than courteous and helpful, and with a vibrant energy - I always thought of him as a young man. Perhaps he wasn't - I have no idea. I had noticed that the frequency of his posts had diminished in the last year or two, and wondered why. So many of us who struggle with linguistic problems will miss his efforts to help us. Including me.
     
    Last edited:

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    I've only just heard about this, how sad. I'm very sorry to hear of Tim's passing - he was lovely.
     

    Holymaloney

    Senior Member
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    I am so very sorry to hear this . Tim really was a lovey person, always willing to help others and such a gentleman. I can't believe it, what a loss. My deepest and most heartfelt condolences to his family.
    Pat.
     

    swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Sad news. He always was very kind and willing to help.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    I didn't come into contact with him much but his posts suggested he was a humble, modest guy. Bye, Tim.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top