"so much as" vs. "so much for"

korosul

Senior Member
bosnia bosnian
I can not make any distinction between these two expression. Could someon give me explanation with the respective examples?
Thank you
 
  • geraldzajd

    New Member
    English, USA
    Please use phrases in an example sentence. Often times I hear the phrase "so much as" used in sentences like...He didn't give me so much as a wink to his intentions.

    The other phrase is used in sentences like...So much for diplomacy. or, So much for political correctness. The phrase is used to convey futility.

    The first phrase is also used to convey frustration, futility, but they are used in different sentence formats. You have not included so much as crumb of information on why you want to know this. So much for responding to threads!
     
    Top