So much more than can be compassed

zoneblanche

Member
français
So much more than can be compassed... Je propose ... Tellement plus que ce qui peut être circonscrit.
J'avais aussi songé à -- mesuré... ?

le contexte =

The crushed butts
at the bus
stop next to

the trash can.
So much more
than can be

compassed or
ever got
away from. (Cid Corman) :)
 
  • constantlyconfused

    Senior Member
    English - British
    I swore to myself I'd have nothing more to do with Corman queries... however, just this once <sigh>

    encompassed? entouré/encirclé
     

    zoneblanche

    Member
    français
    I swore to myself I'd have nothing more to do with Corman queries... however, just this once <sigh>

    encompassed? entouré/encirclé
    Merci merci

    Bonjour,

    Why ? where is the problem ? I don't understand... you don't like Cid Corman ? or another problem with this forum ? I try to understand
     

    constantlyconfused

    Senior Member
    English - British
    No, you must excuse me, I was (mostly) joking. Translating poetry can be a nightmare, particularly if you don't really know what he's trying to say, which in Corman's case I usually don't. As he himself said "If you have to ask someone to explain a poem, I've failed." I'm afraid he failed with me! :)
     

    zoneblanche

    Member
    français
    No, you must excuse me, I was (mostly) joking. Translating poetry can be a nightmare, particularly if you don't really know what he's trying to say, which in Corman's case I usually don't. As he himself said "If you have to ask someone to explain a poem, I've failed." I'm afraid he failed with me! :)
    :) oh...I see that you know the man and his work. Yes! indeed I read that somewhere... and indeed some of these poems are sort of crossroads... but many are clear. so simple that sometimes it's disarming... I'm starting to read (one poem a day) of "of" = 3750 poems... 10 years of reading if I hold on :) nevertheless a big thank you for your help on a few points of vocabulary. yes! thank you
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    Pure speculation, i.e. I have no idea what the author means:

    1. compassed = comprehended. It is impossible to understand why someone would throw a cigarette butt on the ground and leave it there, when there is a trash can available.

    2. compassed = limited, prevented. There is no way to prevent people from acting in such a selfish, messy way.

    3. compassed = contained. The trash can is already full; it cannot contain anything more.
     

    zoneblanche

    Member
    français
    Pure speculation, i.e. I have no idea what the author means:

    1. compassed = comprehended. It is impossible to understand why someone would throw a cigarette butt on the ground and leave it there, when there is a trash can available.

    2. compassed = limited, prevented. There is no way to prevent people from acting in such a selfish, messy way.

    3. compassed = contained. The trash can is already full; it cannot contain anything more.
    merci merci
     
    Top