So, no dice.

< Previous | Next >

cyaxares_died

Banned
Deutsch
In an internet forum disscussion the above phrase is used and I don't understand it.

Can someone explain?

Here's the paragraph (People are arguing...): " "Almost exactly" is a little closer, but the meaning of the phrase is neither figurative nor used for rhetorical effect. Everyone knows "almost exactly" means "very close to exactly." It's also not even the least bit unusual (almost 3 million Google hits). So, no dice."
 
  • icecreamsoldier

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English
    Thanks for the link cycloneviv - I'd never have thought the origin would be anything so bizarre as that!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top