"so on so forth" vs. "so forth"

flute

Senior Member
English / USA
Are these two the same in meaning?

1. A system with n states needs n+1 variables to form one equation, n+2 varibales to form two equations, and so on so forth.

2. A system with n states needs n+1 variables to form one equation, n+2 varibales to form two equations, and so forth.

Is one preferred over the other in academic writing?

Flute
 
  • Tabitha

    New Member
    Australia English
    Hi

    ... and so on is a slightly less formal way of saying ... and so forth. They have exactly the same meaning. I don't know which would be preferred in academic writing - perhaps and so forth. I have never heard and so on so forth.
     

    mrbilal87

    Senior Member
    English (NAmE)
    Hi flute,

    To me both are the same in meaning, but I would use either "so on" or "so forth" in academic writing. I wouldn't write them together (so on so forth), as that seems more colloquial. "So on" and "so forth" can stand separately having the same meaning.

    Cheers!
     

    flute

    Senior Member
    English / USA
    Appreciate both of your comments. I think I will stick with "so forth" in this case.

    :D
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Are these two the same in meaning?

    1. A system with n states needs n+1 variables to form one equation, n+2 varibales to form two equations, and so on so forth.

    2. A system with n states needs n+1 variables to form one equation, n+2 varibales to form two equations, and so forth.

    Is one preferred over the other in academic writing?

    Flute
    Why not "etc.", which means "and so forth"?

    1. A system with n states needs n+1 variables to form one equation, n+2 varibales to form two equations, etc.
     

    flute

    Senior Member
    English / USA
    As far as I know, the use of etc. is not encouraged in academic writing, but I could be wrong.
     

    mrbilal87

    Senior Member
    English (NAmE)
    As far as I know, the use of etc. is not encouraged in academic writing, but I could be wrong.

    Hi,

    I've heard that as well, but I've never been scolded at over it when I was in university.

    Good to know though.

    Cheers!
     

    Suzika

    New Member
    USA, English
    Hello;

    I submit that 'etcetera,' which means 'and others, especially of the same kind,' if spelled out rather than abbreviated, is perfectly acceptable in formal and scientific writing. Abbreviations, IMHO, should be kept to an absolute minimum, and be confined to the particular nomenclature of the subject.

    "And so forth," or, "and so on," to me, connote a more casual attitude, and, are not as fun to read. (I'm remembering Yul Bryner as the King of Siam, arrogantly singing: "...et-cet-era, et-cet-era, et-cet-era!"

    One last plea for "etcetera:" In the dry reading/writing of professional works, I say treat the readers to great words whenever possible. :)

    New kid on the block thanks you for this extraordinary forum.
     
    Top