so speedily effected

< Previous | Next >

ED1

Senior Member
Portuguese
Hello,

Can someone help me understand what "effected" may mean here? What does the author wants to say? Thanks!

Whatever the conclusions we draw about how that hegemony was so speedily effected, we would be unwise to overlook the role of terror.

Michael Taussig, Xamanism, Colonialism and the Wild Man
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    When seeking a definition of a word, it is usually helpful to look in a dictionary. If you do that, you will find that the verb "effect" as used here means "Cause (something) to happen; bring about."
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    v. [~ + object]
    to produce as an effect;
    bring about;
    accomplish:
    to effect a change.
    (Word Reference dictionary.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top